| Date: | Saturday 28 February 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8438B |
| MSN: | 28-8211002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1790 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bourbon, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bourbon, IN (II95) |
| Destination airport: | Bourbon, IN (II95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a utility pole during an overrun landing on a 1,280 foot long, damp, upsloping grass airstrip. The pilot stated he touched down with the throttle at idle, in a full stall with full flaps and noticed he was having difficulty slowing the airplane. The pilot reported he applied "stand-on-the-brakes emergency stopping pressure," but he only received minimal braking. The airplane continued off the airstrip, across a country road, and onto a concrete driveway where the left wing contacted a utility pole swinging the airplane around 90 degrees prior to it stopping. Tire marks in the grass revealed the right main gear touched down 272 feet past the runway threshold and the left main touched down 42 feet later. The airplane traveled 30 feet 6 inches past the departure end of the airstrip prior to contacting the utility pole. The pilot reported that although tire marks were visible on the airstrip, the only skid marks visible were when the airplane spun around after contacting the pole. The pilot purchased the airplane on October 1, 2003. The last annual inspection was dated September 27, 2003. The airframe logbook indicates that new brake linings were installed at the last annual inspection. The pilot reported he flew the airplane 46 hours prior to the accident. The pilot reported he did not experience any problems with the brakes prior to this accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the brake disks were worn to the point that they were concave. The inspector reported that only 20 percent of the brake pads were in contact with the disks.
Probable Cause: The inadequate annual inspection in that the worn brake disks were not replaced which resulted in diminished braking capability during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the utility pole that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040302X00253&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 2024 |
N8438B |
CR Aviation LLC |
1 |
near Muncie-Delaware County Airport (MIE/KMIE), Muncie, IN |
 |
w/o |
Location