| Date: | Saturday 28 February 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Alon A-2 Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N825DC |
| MSN: | A-124 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3153 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawley, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fargo, ND (FAR) |
| Destination airport: | Hawley, MN (04Y) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing on a gravel road when the airplane hit a fence post, which spun it into a ditch. The pilot stated that while circling a farm field, the engine began to sputter and run very rough when he applied full power to climb. He then elected to perform the forced landing. The loss of engine power could not be duplicated upon later examination.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the fence post.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040309X00300&key=1 Location