| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2008 |
| Time: | 15:02 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OK-GUR 26 |
| MSN: | 26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stare Oldruvky, Opava district, near Libava Army Area -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LKKU |
| Destination airport: | Choceň |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the Kunovice - Choceň flight, the pilot of the aircraft in the area north of Hranice probably entered an area with low visibility and low cloud base. In this area the meteorological conditions did not correspond to the conditions for VFR flight. The aircraft crashed in a descent at an angle of 10°-20° into undulating terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/138296-video-v-havarovanem-ultralightu-byla-nalezena-dve-mrtva-tela.html 