Accident Lake LA-270 Turbo Renegade N193TM, Saturday 28 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-270 Turbo Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193TM
MSN: 84
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a lake, the single-engine amphibian airplane nosed over. The 666-hour pilot reported that he configured the aircraft for a normal approach into the wind for the first of many practice water landings. At approximately 400 feet MSL, he inadvertently selected the landing gear handle, while reaching for the flap handle. The landing gear and the flap handles are two position levers, with the flaps either being full "UP" or full "DOWN", as is the landing gear lever. As he continued the approach and performed the "flow check", the pilot reported that the rising sun created a glare within the cockpit, which prevented verification of the position of the flaps and landing gear. Confirmation of the landing gear position with the external mirrors was also impaired by the sunlight. Upon contact with the water, the airplane "violently" flipped over onto its back. The pilot stated that for the previous three weeks he was unable to practice water landings, due to maintenance on the nose gear doors. During this time, he performed landings on hard surface runways.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertant water landing with the landing gear extended. Contributing factors were the sunglare and the pilot's failure to verify the position of the flaps and landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040304X00260&key=1

Location