| Date: | Saturday 28 February 2004 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3029N |
| MSN: | 13287 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Bluff, CA (RBL) |
| Destination airport: | Red Bluff, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane came to rest inverted after a loss of directional control while landing on a private runway about 20 feet wide. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a quartering tailwind. The airplane veered off to the left of the runway, and despite rudder inputs, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane continued off the runway and encountered soft, muddy terrain, resulting in the landing gear sinking in. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a narrow runway. A contributing factor were the gusty tailwind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040308X00289&key=1 Location