Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth K-142, Monday 4 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1933
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Escola Milirar (EsAvM), Aviação Militar
Registration: K-142
MSN: 3001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Maria Angú, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Galeão, Rio de Janerio, Brazil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 3001 DH.60T Moth [Gipsy II #2233] to Escola de Aviacao Militar, Brazil with CofA 3345 issued 29.1.32. To Brazilian Army as K-142.

Crashed 4.12.33 into sea 30 meters off beach from 400 meters height at Porto Maria Angú, Rio de Janiero, Brazil. The crew departed Galeão Airport on a local training mission. While flying at a height of about 400 metres, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Guanabara Bay, some 30 metres offshore. A pilot was rescued while the second occupant was killed.

Operated by Escola Militar (EsAvM), Aviação Militar. As "Moth K-412" in local press.

Sources:

1. http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1933/12/05/1//4621870
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-rio-de-janeiro-1-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rio_de_Janeiro/Gale%C3%A3o_International_Airport#History

Location