Accident Piper PA-15 N4492H, Sunday 29 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4492H
MSN: 15-280
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported he was in cruise flight, about 800 feet agl, when the ski-equipped airplane began an uncommanded left turn. He applied right aileron control in an attempt to straighten the airplane, but the airplane's left bank became increasingly steep. He also applied right rudder to prevent the airplane from becoming inverted. He said the airplane was in a left descending spiral, and he decided to land as soon as possible. He selected an emergency landing area on a small frozen lake, but was unable to achieve his selected spot. He then selected a stand of trees, and during the landing, the airplane's wings, landing gear, and fuselage received extensive damage. The pilot said that the entire emergency event lasted about one minute. The airplane was rebuilt about 5 months before the accident, and had accrued about 2 hours of operation since the rebuild. The airplane skis were installed just prior to the accident flight. The airplane was disassembled and recovered from the accident site. The airplane fuselage and components were examined by NTSB and FAA personnel. No evidence of a flight control system malfunction was found. The ski retention cables and springs exhibited no anomalies.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040303X00257&key=1

Location