Loss of control Accident Lancair IV-P N25CL, Wednesday 23 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Boehle Aviation LLC
Registration: N25CL
MSN: LIV-242-SFB-P
Total airframe hrs:978 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air traffic controllers reported that shortly after takeoff, about the time the landing gear was being retracted, they observed smoke trailing from the airplane. The controller advised the pilot of the smoke, but did not receive a response. Additional witnesses reported that the airplane made an abrupt climbing left turn with the wings rocking back and forth before it nosed down and descended in a near-vertical attitude to ground impact. All flight control surfaces were accounted for at the accident site and all airplane components were found in the immediate area of the impact location. Due to fire and thermal damage to the majority of the composite airframe structure, establishment of control continuity was not possible. Teardown inspection of the engine did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Investigators were unable to determine the cause or origin of the reported smoke during departure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during climb out resulting in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.eastvalleytribune.com/story/114576
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N25CL/history/20080423/1410Z/KFFZ/KSNA

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080428X00559&key=1

Location