This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 2015 |
| Time: | 05:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N37471 |
| MSN: | 37102/4408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran Airport, NV (LAS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA1545 from Las Vegas-McCarran Airport, Nevada, suffered a landing incident at Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas.
The nose and main landing gear departed the left side of the paved surface of runway 8R and dug in soft soil.
Weather about the time of the incident (05:31 LT / 10:31Z):
KIAH 131053Z 03006KT 6SM BR FEW003 SCT025 SCT065 OVC130 22/22 A2979 RMK AO2 TSB03E27RAE41 SLP088 TS MOV N P0025 T02220217 $
KIAH 131027Z 05008KT 7SM -RA FEW005 SCT020 SCT050 OVC130 23/22 A2979 RMK AO2 TSB03E27 PRESFR TS MOV N P0025 $
KIAH 131013Z 00000KT 6SM -TSRA BR FEW003 BKN022CB BKN050 OVC130 22/21 A2982 RMK AO2 TSB03 OCNL LTGIC TS E-S MOV N P0024 $
KIAH 131003Z 12007KT 2SM +TSRA BR SCT005 BKN022CB OVC044 22/22 A2984 RMK AO2 TSB03 OCNL LTGIC TS ALQDS MOV N P0020 $
KIAH 130953Z 00000KT 5SM +RA BR FEW008 SCT020 OVC047 22/22 A2984 RMK AO2 RAB42 SLP104 OCNL LTGIC DSNT SE CB DSNT SE MOV N P0003 T02220217 $
KIAH 130946Z 00000KT 6SM -RA BR SCT008 SCT020 OVC047 22/22 A2984 RMK AO2 RAB42 OCNL LTGIC DSNT SE CB DSNT SE MOV N P0000 $
Sources:
http://www.fox26houston.com/story/28785475/plane-skids-off-runway-at-bush-intercontinental-airport http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6371303/ Location
Media: