Accident Cessna A185F N338H, Sunday 29 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N338H
MSN: 18504343
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5371 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout with a quartering tailwind, the pilot lost control of his airplane and it ground looped. The mishap occurred at the completion of a 2-hour-long flight in the airplane, which the pilot had purchased a few days earlier. The pilot reported that on final approach the local controller advised him that the wind was from 300 degrees, at 7 knots, and then cleared him to land on runway 11R. The pilot said that he performed a normal three-point touchdown and rolled out without difficulty. As the airplane decelerated, a tailwind was present and the airplane swerved. The pilot said that although he applied corrective rudder pressure, he should have increased engine power to assist in maintaining directional control. No engine power was added and, when the airplane swerved, a wing contacted the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the quartering tailwind and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040304X00263&key=1

Location