Accident Bellanca 7ECA N86715, Sunday 29 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86715
MSN: 1017-74
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hornell, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avoca, NY
Destination airport:Hornell, NY (4G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a private snow-covered airstrip, the left ski encountered soft snow. The left ski imbedded into the snow and separated from the spring gear. The increased friction caused the right ski to drag and bend vertically. The airplane was near takeoff speed, and the pilot believed his only choice was to continue the flight. The pilot continued the takeoff, declared an emergency, and flew to a nearby public airport where emergency vehicles were awaiting. The pilot subsequently performed a "dead stick" precautionary landing to an asphalt runway. During the landing, the left wing struts bent and the spring gear was further damaged. The pilot had used the airstrip one day prior to the accident, and did not experience any problems. In addition, prior to the accident takeoff, the pilot taxied along the airstrip for 15 minutes, and did not note any problems with the runway.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with soft snow during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040318X00338&key=1

Location