Accident Northrop T-38C Talon 65-10372, Wednesday 23 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:50th FTS USAF
Registration: 65-10372
MSN: N5791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Columbus AFB, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus AFB, MS (KCBM)
Destination airport:(KCBM)
Narrative:
Right aileron failed full down - crew ejected out of envelope. Material failure of aileron servo lever.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm