Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Sunday 1 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:73 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dimitrovka, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 73 GvIAP was shot down in aerial combat near Dimitrovka, Donetsk Oblast.
The female pilot Ml/Lt Lidia Vladimirovna Litvyak was killed.
She was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 05 May 1990.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=bFbUVQNeSwoC&pg=PA27&lpg=PA27&dq=plane+downed+ukraine+ww2&source=bl&ots=1DhnNGCv5f&sig=86ZrmMpZjVWdSfRzCeXENP6ugeE&hl=nl&sa=X&ei=Xh8sVdW5Fs_iaN2EgqAB&ved=0CEAQ6AEwBDiCAQ#v=onepage&q=plane%20downed%20ukraine%20ww2&f=false
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D0%BC%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BA%D0%B0_(%D0%A8%D0%B0%D1%85%D1%82%D1%91%D1%80%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9_%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%BD)
https://memory-book.ua/gallery/albums/22771?image=24758
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19777