Accident Consolidated B-24L Liberator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175389

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Böhönye and Felsosegesd -   Hungary
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pantanella, Italy
Destination airport:Blechhammer, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed on a bombing mission under unknown circumstances. Two crew members died, nine bailed out of the plane safely by parachute.

Sources:

http://www.pownetwork.org/remret4.htm