Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 145357, Saturday 21 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VF-11
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell in sea after arrestor gear failed during heavy landing on carrier of Florida. Pilot Lt (jg) John Terrance Kryway (35) ejected and rescued slightly injured.

Sources:

The Evening Star 22 JAN 1961, pB2
Netherlands national archive, photo of the ejecting pilot: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/eb7961da-bb01-f65d-bcca-c13ad2c61f6c