Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa , Tuesday 10 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of North Nolan Road, Fort Hood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hood, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10 August 1971: crashed just south of North Nolan Road, Fort Hood, Texas, during a training mission. Two crew killed: CW2 Nicholas H. Damon [Pilot] and SP5 Clarence E. Miller. Miller died 28 August 1971 of burn injuries received in crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html