Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR886, Tuesday 27 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:771 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DR886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TTMk.I DR886: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 July 1943 in forced landing after engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/771_Naval_Air_Squadron#Second_World_War