| Date: | Monday 23 March 2015 |
| Time: | 18:33 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Ecocopter |
| Registration: | CC-AFR |
| MSN: | 7277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Clara area of the city of Yungay, in Bío Bío region -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tail rotor hit terrain on approach to landing site to pick up fire fighters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.14.pdf 