This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell OH-58A Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | Army Aviation Demonstration Team, US Army |
| Registration: | 68-166.. |
| MSN: | 400.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fort Rucker, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Rucker, Alabama |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 6 April 1972 when crashed at Fort Rucker, Alabama: mid-air collision with another OH-58A Kiowa whilst practicing for the start up of the Army Aviation Demonstration Team. Pilot killed: pilot later named as CPT Norbert W. Kirk Jr
Pilot of other OH-58A Kiowa was pulled out by ground crew, and survived injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html 2.
https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datK/G61396.HTM16687 