Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa , Thursday 19 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:3 Cavary Regiment, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalupe Pass, Culberson County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Enid, Oklahoma
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9 October 1972; One of three OH-58 Kiowa helicopters carrying personnel on a recruiting mission to Enid, Oklahoma. Helicopter crashed at approximately 14:00 hours local time, just north of Guadalupe Pass, Culberson County, Texas (at approximate co-ordinates 31°51′39″N 104°49′18″W), after encountering bad weather. Two persons on board killed: later named in contemporary press reports as CW2 Stephen C. Schlag [Pilot] and P4 James D. Porter [CE]

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datS/G62003.HTM
3. http://www.thebattleofkontum.com/rosters/htroopao.html