Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175411

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th FWg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of two F-16C fighter planes which belong to United States Air Force at Misawa Air Base, Japan, made an emergency landing at Aomori Airport. One F-16C of the formation suffered oil leakage from the engine. No injury were reported. The formation flights were on the way back to their base after a training over the sea of Japan.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150418014822/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150415/k10010049201000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150415-00000095-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150415-00050114-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150415-00000038-asahi-soci