Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa , Thursday 22 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi N of Uijeongbu, Gyeonggi -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Garry Owen, South Korea
Destination airport:Camp Casey, Dongducheon, South Korea
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 22 February 1973: hit several trees, rolled into a ravine and caught fire about 10 miles North of Uijongbu, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea. The three crew were killed, along with two South Korean civilian boys (aged 12 and 19) on the ground, and 4 more children were injured.

The three crew members that were killed were later named in contemporary press reports as WO1 Barnett Maisel [Pilot], CPT Thomas E. Karstens, and CPT Victor N. Stitze

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datM/G61579.HTM
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/dmz/p_dmz_army_aircraft_postwar_deaths.htm
ABC (Madrid) 24 February 1973, p45