Serious incident Boeing 707-338C N624RH, Friday 10 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 2015
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-338C
Owner/operator:Omega Air Refueling
Registration: N624RH
MSN: 19624/689
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Point Magu NAS (KNTD)
Destination airport:SoCal Logistics (KVCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 10, 2015, about 1500 PDT, Omega Air Refueling Boeing 707, N624RH, experienced an uncontained release of turbine material from the No. 1 engine, a Pratt & Whitney JT3D, during the climb. The airplane was being ferried as a Part 91 repositioning flight from KNTD to KBQK (Brunswick, GA) to replace the No. 1 engine because of excessive oil consumption.

After departure from Pt. Mugu Naval Air Station, California, a heavy vibration was felt in engine No. 1 as the airplane was climbing through 17,000 feet. The engine was shut down at FL 210. The pilots reported that parts could be seen exiting the turbine section of the engine. The airplane landed at Victorville, California without further incident. The examination of the engine revealed damage to the turbine blades and several holes in the turbine exhaust case. In addition, there was hole in the engine cowl and a small puncture in the underside of the left outboard aileron trim tab. There were no injuries to the 5 persons on board.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
the fracture of one 1st stage turbine blade from a high cycle fatigue crack that originated from a break in the coating on the leading edge of the blade. The cause for the break in the coating could not be determined. Contributing to the uncontained release of turbine material was the yielding and rupture of the turbine exhaust case wall after turbine debris collected at probes in the case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG15IA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N624RH.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://australianaviation.com.au/2011/10/former-raaf-707s-flown-out-by-omega/]

Location