This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell OH-58A Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Toro, Sierra de Salinas range, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Monterey, California |
| Destination airport: | Salias, California |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 15 May 1973: crashed and burned on Mount Toro, Sierra de Salinas mountain range, California, between Monterey and Salinas while on a routine training flight. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. Contemporary press reports named the sole fatality as 1st Lt Bruce M. Donnelly.
Sources:
1.
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html 2.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=43272575 