Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)8 210, Monday 8 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 1963
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)8
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 210
MSN: 71523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Chiclayo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Canberra "N°120" crashed about one km from runway. Cap Pablo Varela Novella and Alférez Carlos Varela Macera were injured.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 9 April 1963, p2