This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 1973 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Bell OH-58A Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | North Carolina ANG US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Norman, off Highway 150, Sherill's Ford-Terrell area, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, North Carolina |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, North Carolina |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 16 July 1973: crashed and broke into pieces after striking a tall tree at approx 2305 hours in a wooded area on the edge of small lake off Lake Norman, off Highway 150, in the Sherill's Ford-Terrell area, while returning to Greensboro from Charlotte, North Carolina.
The two crew were killed: contemporary press reports named the two fatalities as Captain Larry E. Rollins [Pilot] and Staff Sgt Terrance W. Myers Jr.
Sources:
1.
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html 2.
http://www.62ndcacrc.com/fallen.php 