Accident English Electric Canberra B56 249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175433

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1992
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B56
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pisco -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into residential area after hitting another Canberra during air display. 16 killed and others seriously injured. The other Canberra landed safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 2 December 1992, p2-10
El Informador 3 December 1992, p7A/4 December 1992, p15A