Incident BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-GARD, Wednesday 15 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GARD
MSN: LAA 385-1526
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Nutfield, Bletchingley, Tandridge, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome (KRH/EGKR), Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BRM Aero Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-GARD crashed at South Nutfield, Bletchingley, Tandridge, Surrey, whilst on its first ever (test) flight from Redhill Aerodrome on 15-04-2015. According to an official statement from Redhill Aerodrome:

"At approximately 10:06 hours UTC (11:06 hrs BST) today a light aircraft made a forced landing in a field in South Nutfield. The aircraft a Bristell Speed Wing was on its first flight and being flown by an experienced test pilot. The aircraft had been flying within the Aerodrome circuit pattern for several minutes when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot alerted ATC to his problem and was cleared to turn towards any runway. Unfortunately the aircraft was unable to make the Aerodrome and the pilot selected a field to land in. Although the aircraft was severely damaged in the forced landing the pilot did not sustain any injuries.

The Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting Service attended the scene and, together with other staff from the Aerodrome, assisted in recovering the aircraft. The AAIB have been informed and will be dealing with matter via an Aircraft Accident Report Form".

UPDATE: According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"This was the aircraft’s first flight. The pilot carried out engine ground runs, then performed fast taxi runs, selecting each fuel tank and checking the engine with and without carburetttor heat applied. Prior to takeoff, he selected the carburettor heat on and turned on the electric fuel pump. The takeoff and climb out were uneventful, and at 1,000 feet, he switched off the fuel boost pump. He reported downwind for a low approach and go-around but, shortly afterwards, the engine stopped suddenly. The pilot selected the other fuel tank and turned the electric fuel pump on, but was unable to restart the engine. He could not make the airfield and so he elected to land in a small field. The landing was hard and the aircraft came to a stop before the trees at the end of the field. The pilot exited without injury.

The engine was inspected by an engineer experienced on the engine type. The engine was removed and ran satisfactorily on a test rig after new coils were fitted. It was not possible to determine conclusively why the engine had stopped, but fuel starvation or double coil failure were considered possible causes".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-GARD was cancelled by the CAA on 03-06-2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/04/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/569758bbe5274a112c000022/Bristell_NG5_Speed_Wing_G-GARD_01-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GARD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.redhillaerodrome.com/index.php/pilot-information/charges/151-aircraft-accident-15-apr-2015]
4. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/surrey-news/light-aircraft-emergency-landing-after-9051448
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=94687&sid=93ec3c60350d7f1fbaa826d8265e6f00

Media: