This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 February 1995 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B(I)68 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | 257 |
| MSN: | 71648 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alto Cenepa -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(1) Crashed into a mountain in bad weather during Alto-Cenepa conflict. Last radar contact reported at 07:00.
(2) Capitán Percy Philipps Cuba and navigator Capitán Miguel Alegre Rodríguez (32). Reported took off 05:30 to reach another Canberras for a bombing mission in the upper Cenepa in bad weather conditions and did not return. Cause of the crash noted as due to hit by AAA and bad weather conditions.
(3) According to the official report of the FAP the loss caused by a mechanical failure due to the age of the manufacture
Sources:
(1)
http://www.fap.mil.pe/wrdp/?page_id=1848 (2) Comando Conjunto de las Fuerzas Armadas del Perú
(3)
https://www.geocities.ws/gigantesdelcenepa/aviacionperucenepa/combate6feb1995.html 