Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EFTI, Wednesday 15 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFTI
MSN: 219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moosburg auf der Kippe -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moosburg Airfield (EDPI)
Destination airport:Mühldorf (EDMY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft did not climb enough to clear the trees at the end of the runway, crashed and a fire consumed the plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sueddeutsche.de/muenchen/freising/flugzeugabsturz-in-moosburg-toedlicher-tankstopp-1.2437458
http://www.merkur-online.de/lokales/freising/moosburg/flugzeugabsturz-moosburg-4910879.html
http://www.idowa.de/polizei/artikel/2015/04/15/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-und-brennt-komplett-aus-pilot-tot.html

Location