Accident English Electric Canberra B(I)8 476, Sunday 23 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 September 1956
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I)8
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 476
MSN: 71...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Canberra of eight ship formation collided over Bahia del Callao participating on an air show. One (476) crashed and burned at hacienda Higuereta. Capitán César Turckey Podestá and Ten Antonio Ravenna Ocharán. Other (478) damaged and made a belly landing at civil airport at Lima*. Crew Cap J. Elias and Ten A. Alva suffering injuries*.

Sources:

Scramble
El Siglo de Torreón 24 September 1956, p3
Diário de Lisboa 24 September 1956, p6*
La Union (Pacasmayo) 25 September 1956, p2