| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Survey Inc. |
| Registration: | N572AS |
| MSN: | 30-620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scholes International Airport, Galveston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Galveston, TX (GLS) |
| Destination airport: | Galveston, TX (GLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The twin-engine airplane skidded off the runway 31 following a loss of directional control while landing downwind. The 580-hour pilot reported that the final approach was "normal." As the aircraft touched down on Runway 31, the main landing gear hit first, followed by the nose landing gear. After the nose wheel touched-down, the airplane immediately began to feel "squirrelly," and the inputs to the rudder "seemed" to be ineffective. The pilot stated that the brakes "locked up." The aircraft slid for approximately 350 feet and veered off the right side of the runway into an embankment. The winds at the airport at the time of the accident were reported from 130 degrees at 7 knots. Flight control continuity was established and no anomalies were found with the airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot's failure to evaluate the wind, prior to landing downwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00342&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=572AS Location