Accident Consolidated Liberator GR Mk VI 3715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175454

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator GR Mk VI
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 3715
MSN: F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing Atlantic Ocean near Sable Island NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Narrative:
Took off from RCAF Station Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, on an anti-submarine sweep. The aircraft failed to return. Some effects and wreckage were washed up on Sable Island, but the aircraft and crew were never found.

Members of the RCAF crew were:
F/L Geoffrey Apps, Pilot,
F/L Deryck Hogan, 2nd Pilot,
F/L E. C. Ireland, Navigator,
F/O D. Murphy, Wireless Op/Air Gunner,
WO1 H. L. Teasdale, Wireless Op/Air Gunner,
F/S W. R. Grant, Wireless Op/Air Gunner,
F/S D. A. MacLellan, Flight Engineer.

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent. Page 79
Joe Baugher: USAAF 44-10637; RCAF 3715
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_3700_3749_detailed.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=9122&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
RCAF DND Archives Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1944 44-41121 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o
4 October 1944 42-52485 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o