This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL TS-11 Iskra |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 713 |
| MSN: | 1H0713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Otwock -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Minsk Mazowiecki (11:35) |
| Destination airport: | Minsk Mazowiecki ? |
Narrative:A military training plane from Iskry Aerobatic Team crashed early afternoon in bad weather due to reconnoitering flight, during which pilots have a task - verify weather conditions before ceremony for Independence Day. Plane crashed in forest near Otwock. Entire flight run in very bad weather, on low flight level, in clouds. Capt Tomasz Pajórek and Capt Mariusz Oliwa.
The probable cause of crash: ice buid-up in plane or error with horizon system, which caused spatial disorientation.
Sources:
Komenda Głowna Policji
AFM September 2002, p75