Accident Zenith CH701 N701VZ, Friday 27 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 2015
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH701
Owner/operator:Zenith AFTV LLC
Registration: N701VZ
MSN: 7-6687
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Valley, UT (UT99)
Destination airport:Delle, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he thought he smelled smoke in the cockpit while en route to his destination. During a precautionary landing on a dirt road, the pilot stated he encountered a "dust devil" as the airplane touched down, and the airplane veered into a ditch. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Winds in the area were reported light and variable. The pilot holds a repairman certificate for the airplane; he reported a post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have resulted in abnormal operation of the airplane. He did not find anything related to the smell of the smoke.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a precautionary off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701VZ

Location