| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2008 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EPOE |
| MSN: | 4622180/86 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baganzola, Parma -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | LIMP |
| Destination airport: | LIMP |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane had just performed two touch-and-go landings, after the third takeoff, the airplane was observed flying low next to a new trade fair. The airplane then struck power lines and subsequently impacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://parma.repubblica.it/multimedia/home/2096848/1/6; http://parma.repubblica.it/dettaglio/Precipita-un-piper-due-vittime-forse-sono-parmigiani/1449132 http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=981