Other Aérospatiale AS 350B2 AStar N111FN, Thursday 16 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 AStar
Owner/operator:Purwin Company LLC
Registration: N111FN
MSN: 2060
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane, registration N685PB, while taxying collided with a stationary helicopter, registration N111FN, at Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, California. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-plane-helicopter-van-nuys-20150416-story.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N111FN.html

http://asn.aerosoft.com/?p=3174

Location