Accident Sikorsky VH-3A Sea King 150612, Saturday 26 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky VH-3A Sea King
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 150612
MSN: 61-098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Gran Cayo -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gran Cayo
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. Seven security personal and three crew on board. Helicopter was operating in support of President Richard Nixon.

Sources:

El Litoral 27 May 1973, p1
Netherlands National Archive, UPI press photo of the crashed helicopter: https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/91fc9040-1458-a26c-87f3-7272f831a200