Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa , Tuesday 22 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1980
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:'A' Company, 227th Aviation Batallion, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engineer Lake, Fort Hood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Hood, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) 22 January 1980: crashed at approx 18:45 near Engineer Lake on Fort Hood after departing field site in marginal weather while in support of a III Corps field training exercise. The OH-58 Kiowa went IIMC and pilot lost visual reference, lost control and dove straight into ground.

All three crew on board were killed: contemporary press reports as: WO1 Lawrence W. Tuttle [Pilot], 1st Lt Brett Lassiter, and Major Francis B. Galligan Jr

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=55219317
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/012280_oh58.jpg
4. http://apps.westpointaog.org/Memorials/Article/26344/