Incident Morane-Saulnier Type L , Sunday 18 April 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1915
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier Type L
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hulste, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Armed Forces. The plane was dismantled and brought to Germany.
The pilot, Roland Garros survived and later escaped captivity.

Sources:

https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/germans-shoot-down-french-pilot-roland-garros_