This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop F-5E Tiger II |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | unknown, Yemen -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A video allegedly shows the destruction of a Northrop F-5E Tiger II of the Yemen Air Force by Saudi Air Force air strikes.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M2qo4usuxWA&feature=youtu.be&t=320 https://twitter.com/tom_antonov 