Accident Consolidated Liberator GR Mk VIII 11121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175494

Date:Friday 13 July 1945
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator GR Mk VIII
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 11121
MSN: 3986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hit mountain 7 mi (12 km) ESE of Bamfield B.C. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Tofino, BC (YAZ)
Destination airport:RCAF Patrica Bay, BC (YYJ)
Narrative:
On Friday, 13 July 1945, RCAF Liberator GR.VIII, 11121 X of 11 (BR) Squadron, with a seven man crew took off from RCAF Station Patricia Bay on a training flight encompassing Vancouver Island. Stops were made at RCAF Stations Comox, Port Hardy and Tofino. Along the way, three airwomen and one airman were picked up at Comox and three airmen at Tofino.

The aircraft departed Tofino under partly cloudy skies. It is thought that the aircraft entered a cloud bank and crashed into a 2800 ft (853 meter) mountain in the Somerset Range. All fourteen crew and passengers were killed in the crash.

The wreckage was located four days later on 17 July, 1945, approximately seven miles east-southeast of Bamfield, British Columbia. The ground searchers took four days to reach the isolated crash site, and confirmed that no one survived the crash.

The crew and passengers were buried at the crash site in two common graves; one for the women, and one for the men. Each was marked with a wooden cross bearing their names. In the fall of 1982, airmen from Canadian Forces Base Comox erected a more permanent cairn and bronze plaque. The cairn was dedicated in an official ceremony in 1983.

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent: Page 86
Joe Baugher: USAAF B-24L-1-FO, 44-49131; RAF KL519; RCAF 11121
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%2011121
https://www.bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/Crosson-VG5872.pdf