This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1944 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM476 |
| MSN: | QR-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Dallensenweg road, Lügde, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 23:07 hrs for an operation to Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Joachim Hanss of the Stab I./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.
The Lanc exploded, throwing clear the two survivors and crashed in the vicinity of Lügde. Those who died now rest in Hannover War Cemetery. This was a well experienced crew which, earlier in their tour, had performed exceptionally well during a raid on Hannover. This had resulted in four immediate awards, all Gazetted on 26 October 1943.Their wireless operator on that occasion had been Sgt E J Kemish. Plt Off Davies was repatriated aboard the Letitita arriving at Liverpool docks on 2 February 1945.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Anthony Bird DFC RAF 155025 (NCO:1233518 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Hedley Charles Cornick Goodyear RCAF J/10281 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bernard Kenrick DFM RAFVR 1388233 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer F J Davies RAF [PoW, repatriated]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ronald V George George RAFVR 133458 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Robert Henry Phillip Hollander RAFVR 171204 (NCO:1339317 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer John Howard Pullman RAFVR 144691 (NCO:1318773 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Aspinall DFM RAFVR 1101769 [Killed]
Associated Sergeant E J Kemish RAF
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=133 Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 178.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM476 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database