| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C (300C) |
| Owner/operator: | Olympiaki Aeroploia |
| Registration: | SX-HNB |
| MSN: | S1738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malakasa -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter with registration number SX-HNB took off from Athens International Airport "Eleftherios Venizelos" bound for the wider area of Tanagra. The flight was a training session conducted for a certified helicopter pilot to acquire the qualification of a flight instructor. During the training, while performing a high reconnaissance of a confined field in the area of Sfendali, Avlonas, the instructor operating the helicopter realized there was no response to efforts to increase the engine and rotor speed. The instructor's final attempt at autorotation was ineffective due to the low rotor RPM, resulting in the helicopter crashing to the ground. Immediately after the crash, a fire broke out. Despite suffering severe injuries, the occupants managed to evacuate the helicopter on their own.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 05/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIASB