Accident Cessna 140 N76452, Saturday 18 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76452
MSN: 10884
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smith County, near Mize, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that the pilot made an emergency landing on a highway due to weather conditions. The FAA stated that during the landing roll, the airplane struck a highway sign, flipped upside down, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

It is unknown if there were any pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during an off airport precautionary landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=76452

Location