| Date: | Saturday 18 April 2015 |
| Time: | 08:38 |
| Type: | Cessna U206H Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Aperture Aviation |
| Registration: | N3535M |
| MSN: | 206-08161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3046 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Millville, Shasta County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD) |
| Destination airport: | Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported that he saw the airplane climb and then abruptly descend straight down and that it sounded as if the engine was at full power. Radar data indicated that the airplane departed the airport climbing to the east. While still climbing, the airplane made an approximate 360-degree turn. When the airplane reached about 5,500 ft, it descended in a straight line until it impacted the ground. While law enforcement officers were on scene, they received notification of a welfare check on the pilot because he had sent suicidal text messages to friends and family members earlier that morning. The autopsy report determined that the pilot’s cause of death was multiple traumatic injuries and blunt force trauma with the manner of death being suicide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional descent into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3535M Location