Accident Waco CSO C36, Monday 19 February 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 February 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CSO
Owner/operator:Correio Aéreo Militar (CAM)
Registration: C36
MSN: 3742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Maria, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Sarg Pedro Luiz Jobim Lemmertz and mechanic Sold Euclydes Menezes Harlich.

Sources:

A Noite 27 February 1934, p5
Correiro da Manhã 20 February 1934, p5