This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 2015 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Jabiru J250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-7621 |
| MSN: | 741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6km NW of Woolooga, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gympie (GYP/YGYM) |
| Destination airport: | Dixalea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane crashed under unknown circumstances 6km north-west of Woolooga, Queensland on Saturday 18 April 2015. The pilot died in the crash.
The body of the pilot was found on Tuesday 21 April 2015.
Sources:
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/search-underway-missing-light-plane/2611236/ http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-04-19/light-plane-missing-north-west-of-gympie/6403796 http://www.australiaplus.com/international/2015-04-19/authorities-to-resume-search-tomorrow-for-light-plane-missing-northwest-of-gympie/1438530 https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/04/19/19/14/pilot-disappears-from-radar-shortly-after-takeoff_ http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/gympie-plane-crash-pilots-body-found-20150421-1mpyz0.html http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/missing-plane-wreckage-found-20150420-1mp4xt.html http://kitplanes2.com/blog/2011/01/j258/ http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt 