Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG) N400BZ, Saturday 18 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG)
Owner/operator:Icarus Air LLC
Registration: N400BZ
MSN: 411087
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:458 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 550C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL (OBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a preflight inspection, the private pilot verified that the engine contained about 7 quarts of oil; he subsequently departed on a cross-country flight. About 1 hour into the flight, the pilot observed the oil pressure decline. The propeller stopped turning, and smoke entered the cabin. The pilot declared an emergency and subsequently completed a forced landing at a nearby airport. As the airplane came to rest, the pilot observed flames coming from the engine cowling. After the passengers egressed, most of the airplane was consumed by fire.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed thermal damage to the engine compartment and fuselage. One exhaust valve rocker box cover was missing, another rocker box cover was missing multiple screws, and a third rocker box cover was loose. Multiple oil journals were dry and displayed heat discoloration. The separation of the rocker box cover resulted in the engine depleting its oil supply during the flight and a subsequent catastrophic engine failure due to oil starvation.
A review of the airplane’s maintenance history indicated that the rocker box covers would have been removed about 4 years before the accident when the engine was disassembled following a propeller strike. However, based on maintenance log entries, it could not be determined whether the rocker box covers had been removed or inspected since that time.

Probable Cause: An inflight fire and a total loss of engine power due to oil starvation, after separation of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve rocker box cover for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=400BZ

Location