ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175519
Last updated: 26 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-1945 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Consolidated B-24 Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-40549 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Snasa -
Norway
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Eight crew members and four NORSO group members perished in the crash.
Sources:
https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/snasa.html